Author Topic: Basic needs to get RCS64 running  (Read 3678 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

martin

  • Administrator
  • Here a Real Lot!
  • *****
  • Posts: 262
  • RCS64 Programmer
    • View Profile
Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« on: November 20, 2014, 05:33:53 PM »
C7042 powerbase
Cable bewteen Powerbase an PC(See www.RCS64.com for purchase)
RCS64 license(F3 or F1, also by www.RCS64.com)

When got all the hardware make sure to upgrade the Power base to firmware 1.09. RCS64 version4 is able to update.

Then just enjoy the softare...

Martin
Team RCS64

Minardi

  • Administrator
  • Here a Lot
  • *****
  • Posts: 89
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2014, 09:12:17 AM »
I think we need also a link to FTDI-drivers download location.

martin

  • Administrator
  • Here a Real Lot!
  • *****
  • Posts: 262
  • RCS64 Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #2 on: November 25, 2014, 07:03:53 AM »
In the new version the driver is included.

deb0zz

  • Been Here a Little Bit
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2014, 04:43:57 PM »
If using RCS64 with C7042 and SmartSensor does the PC / Laptop require 2 USB slots one for the SmartSensor and one for the connection to C7042.......probably obvious question but we do not have any hardware yet, just investigating.

Regards
Mark

MrFlippant

  • Here a Real Lot!
  • *****
  • Posts: 102
  • ¯\_(ツ)_/¯
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2014, 04:59:48 PM »
Yes. You'll need a USB port for any extra hardware. If you get a laptop with only one port, or less than you need, then a USB splitter/port expander will work fine. I've got a cheap 4 port thing that most of my cables are connected to. I've got the C7042, C7030, Pit-Pro, Scorpius, and a wireless keyboard mouse all connected at the same time on a laptop with only 3 USB ports. ;-) And I still have a spare port for a USB memory stick.

Johnno

  • Been Here a Little Bit
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #5 on: March 08, 2018, 07:09:12 AM »
Hi Martin,
I clicked the link below for the cable requirement but it sows nothing about a cable. I would be using RCS64 with a Windows 10 x64 OS that would be outputted to a larger display etc. (which the PC will handle). I am yet to do any license purchase. Any ideas on this cable and links would be great.

This would be connected to the Scalextric ARC ONE Pro Platinum Digital Set (SCA-1374)  hopefully RCS will be compatible.
url for the C1374 above: https://metrohobbies.com.au/scalextric-arc-one-pro-platinum-digital-set.html

Thanks
Johnno
C7042 powerbase
Cable bewteen Powerbase an PC(See www.RCS64.com for purchase)
RCS64 license(F3 or F1, also by www.RCS64.com)

When got all the hardware make sure to upgrade the Power base to firmware 1.09. RCS64 version4 is able to update.

Then just enjoy the softare...

Martin
Team RCS64

martin

  • Administrator
  • Here a Real Lot!
  • *****
  • Posts: 262
  • RCS64 Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: Basic needs to get RCS64 running
« Reply #6 on: March 08, 2018, 07:25:37 AM »
Sorry RCS64 is only compatible with the c7042.
The other are bluetooth connected and will not be able to provide the communication speed that is need for all the simulation for RCS64.
So we are currently working on supporting the Wireless Slot.it system Oxigen.

Links the the RCS64 requirements:
http://rcs64.com/requirements/